S.C. Code Ann. § 39-15-1145
Registration of mark, cancellation from register; conditions
1994 Act No. 486, SECTION 1, eff 3 months after July 13, 1994.
The secretary shall cancel from the register, in whole or in part:
(1) a registration concerning which the secretary receives a voluntary request for cancellation of it from the registrant or the assignee of record;
(2) a registration granted under this article and not renewed in accordance with this article;
(3) a registration concerning which a court of competent jurisdiction finds that the:
(a) registered mark has been abandoned;
(b) registrant is not the owner of the mark;
(c) registration was granted improperly;
(d) registration was obtained fraudulently;
(e) mark is or has become the generic name for the goods or services or a portion of the goods or services for which it has been registered;
(f) registered mark is so similar, as to be likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive, to a mark registered by another person in the United States Patent and Trademark Office before the date of the filing of the application for registration by the registrant under this article, and not abandoned; however, if the registrant proves that the registrant is the owner of a concurrent registration of a mark in the United States Patent and Trademark Office covering an area including this State, the registration under this article may not be canceled for that area of the State; or
(4) a registration when a court of competent jurisdiction orders cancellation of the registration on any ground.