S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices unlawful; application of federal act
Known as the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act
1962 Code SECTION 66-71.1; 1971 (57) 369.
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that in construing paragraph (a) of this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to Section 5(a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.