S.C. Code Ann. § 40-43-10
Short title; purpose of chapter; severability
Known as the South Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act
1998 Act No. 366, SECTION 1.
This chapter may be cited as the "South Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act". The purpose of this chapter is to promote, preserve, and protect the public health, safety, and welfare by and through the effective control and regulation of the practice of pharmacy; the licensure of pharmacists; the licensure, permitting, control, and regulation of all sites or persons, in or out of this State, that distribute, manufacture, possess, or sell drugs or devices within this State, as may be used in the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of injury, illness, and disease of a patient or other individual.
The practice of pharmacy shall center around the provision of pharmacy care services and assisting the patient to achieve optimal therapeutic outcomes.
If a provision of this chapter is declared unconstitutional or illegal, or the applicability of this chapter to a person, pharmacy, or circumstance is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the constitutionality or legality of the remaining provisions of this chapter and the application of this chapter to other persons, pharmacies, and circumstances are not affected and shall remain in full force and effect without the invalid provision or application.