S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-10
Inherent power of Supreme Court to regulate practice of law; other powers cumulative
1962 Code SECTION 56-96; 1957 (50) 553.
The inherent power of the Supreme Court with respect to regulating the practice of law, determining the qualifications for admission to the bar and disciplining, suspending and disbarring attorneys at law is hereby recognized and declared. The authority conferred on that court in SECTIONS 40-5-10 to 40-5-60 shall be deemed as cumulative thereto.