S.C. Code Ann. § 40-55-150
Revocation or suspension of license or other disciplinary action; grounds
1962 Code SECTION 56-1543.115; 1968 (55) 2412; 1982 Act No. 430, SECTION 9; 1994 Act No. 391, SECTION 4.
(A) The board may revoke, suspend, or restrict the license or permit of a psychologist or reprimand a psychologist when it is established that the psychologist is guilty of misconduct. Misconduct is a satisfactory showing to the board that a license or permit holder:
(1) has used a false, fraudulent, or forged statement or document or has practiced a fraudulent, deceitful, or dishonest act in connection with a license requirement;
(2) has been convicted of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude. Forfeiture of a bond or a plea of nolo contendere must be considered the equivalent of a conviction;
(3) practiced psychology while under the influence of alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to adversely affect the license or permit holder's ability to practice psychology;
(4) uses alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to adversely affect the license or permit holder's ability to practice psychology;
(5) has knowingly performed an act which in any way assists a person to practice psychology illegally;
(6) has caused to be published or circulated directly or indirectly a fraudulent, false, or misleading statement as to the skill or methods of practice of a psychologist;
(7) has sustained physical or mental impairment or disability which renders further practice by the license or permit holder dangerous to the public;
(8) has violated the principles of ethics as adopted by the board and published in its regulations;
(9) has engaged in conduct that is deceptive, fraudulent, or harmful to the public;
(10) is guilty of obtaining fees or assisting in obtaining fees under deceptive, false, or fraudulent circumstances;
(11) is guilty of the use of an intentionally false or fraudulent statement in a document connected with the practice of psychology;
(12) has been found by the board to lack the professional competence to practice psychology;
(13) has violated a provision of this chapter regulating the practice of psychology.
(B) In addition to all other remedies and actions incorporated in this chapter, the license of a psychologist adjudged mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction must be automatically suspended by the board until the psychologist is adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction or in any other manner provided by law as being restored to mental competency.