S.C. Code Ann. § 40-60-31
Qualifications
Known as the South Carolina Real Estate Appraiser License and Certification Act
2006 Act No. 257, SECTION 1; 2014 Act No. 180 (H.4644), SECTION 2, eff May 16, 2014; 2024 Act No. 196 (H.3278), SECTION 4, eff May 21, 2024.
To qualify as an appraiser, an applicant shall:
(1) have attained the age of eighteen years;
(2) satisfy educational requirements of having:
(a) as an apprentice, state-licensed, or mass appraiser:
(i) a high school diploma; or
(ii) hold a certificate of equivalency;
(b) as a state-certified residential appraiser:
(i) a high school diploma or certificate of equivalency; and
(ii) additional education as required by the Appraiser Qualifications Board of the Appraisal Foundation or as promulgated by the board through regulation;
(3) submit proof of completion of appraiser qualifying education as required by the Appraiser Qualifications Board and experience requirements as specified in this chapter or promulgated by the board through regulation;
(4) submit certificates of licensure from all jurisdictions where presently or previously certified;
(5) submit to a state fingerprint-based criminal records check, to be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division, a national criminal records check, supported by fingerprints, conducted by the FBI, and, if required by the Appraiser Qualifications Board, undergo a criminal background check in compliance with AQB requirements to be submitted by the applicant with his application; and
(6) pass an examination, if applicable. An applicant who does not become licensed or certified within two years after passing the examination must retake the examination.