S.C. Code Ann. § 40-75-110
Revocation, suspension, reprimand, or restriction of licensee; grounds for discipline
1998 Act No. 396, SECTION 8; 2018 Act No. 249 (H.4601), SECTION 7, eff May 18, 2018.
(A) The board may revoke, suspend, publicly or privately reprimand, or restrict a licensee or otherwise discipline a licensee when it is established to the satisfaction of the board that a licensee has:
(1) uttered a false or fraudulent statement or forged a statement or document or committed or practiced a fraudulent, deceitful, or dishonest act in connection with license requirements;
(2) been convicted of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude. Forfeiture of a bond or a plea of nolo contendere is the equivalent of a conviction;
(3) violated a regulation, directive, or order of the board;
(4) knowingly performed an act which substantially assists a person to practice counseling, marriage and family therapy, or addiction counseling illegally;
(5) caused to be published or circulated directly or indirectly fraudulent, false, or misleading statements as to the skills or methods or practice of a license holder when malice is shown;
(6) failed to provide and maintain reasonable sanitary facilities;
(7) sustained physical or mental impairment or disability which renders practice dangerous to the public;
(8) violated the code of ethics adopted by the board in regulations;
(9) obtained fees or assisted in obtaining fees under deceptive, false, or fraudulent circumstances;
(10) used an intentionally false or fraudulent statement in a document connected with the practice of professional counseling, marriage and family therapy, or addiction counseling;
(11) been found by the board to lack the professional competence to practice;
(12) practiced during the time his license has lapsed or been suspended or revoked;
(13) practiced the profession or occupation while under the influence of alcohol or drugs or uses alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to render him unfit to practice his profession or occupation.
(B) In addition to other remedies and actions incorporated in this chapter, the license of a licensee adjudged mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction must be suspended automatically by the board until the licensee is adjudged competent by a court of competent jurisdiction.