S.C. Code Ann. § 40-82-240
Dealer storage capacities and waiver
1999 Act No. 128, SECTION 1; 2003 Act No. 16, SECTION 1.
(A) A dealer conducting business in the State:
(1) must have or have access to facilities with a storage capacity of a minimum of 30,000 water gallons located within close proximity to the area to be served; however, no more than two dealers may share the capacity of one 30,000 gallon tank;
(2) whose headquarters are outside of the State, must have storage capacity located in the State within close proximity to the area served in the State.
(B) The board may waive the minimum bulk storage facility requirement of subsection (A).
(C) If a dealer has access to another dealer's facility, for purposes of subsection (A)(1), the dealer must have a written agreement, signed by both parties, stipulating the terms, conditions, and available capacity. A current agreement must be submitted at the time of each license renewal, and the duration of the agreement must, at a minimum, coincide with the length of the licensing period.