S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30
Notification to employees of wages and hours agreed upon; recordkeeping requirements; requirement of itemized statement of gross pay and deductions for each pay period
1986 Act No. 380, SECTION 1, eff April 21, 1986; 1990 Act No. 463, SECTION 2, eff May 7, 1990.
(A) Every employer shall notify each employee in writing at the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon, the time and place of payment, and the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to insurance programs. The employer has the option of giving written notification by posting the terms conspicuously at or near the place of work. Any changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective. This section does not apply to wage increases.
(B) Every employer shall keep records of names and addresses of all employees and of wages paid each payday and deductions made for three years.
(C) Every employer shall furnish each employee with an itemized statement showing his gross pay and the deductions made from his wages for each pay period.