S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-50
Payment of wages due discharged employees
1986 Act No. 380, SECTION 1, eff April 21, 1986; 1990 Act No. 463, SECTION 3, eff May 7, 1990.
When an employer separates an employee from the payroll for any reason, the employer shall pay all wages due to the employee within forty-eight hours of the time of separation or the next regular payday which may not exceed thirty days.