S.C. Code Ann. § 41-18-50
Permit required; transferability of permits
Known as the South Carolina Amusement Rides Safety Code
1985 Act No. 103, SECTION 2; 1998 Act No. 283, SECTION 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on April 8, 1998).
No amusement device may be operated in the State without a permit issued by the director. A permit is not transferable and if a permit holder voluntarily discontinues operation of the amusement device, all rights secured under the permit are terminated.