S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-310
Presumption of acceptance of provisions of title
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1962 Code SECTION 72-101; 1952 Code SECTION 72-101; 1942 Code SECTION 7035-4; 1936 (39) 1231; 1996 Act No. 424, SECTION 3, eff June 18, 1996.
Every employer and employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby.