S.C. Code Ann. § 42-11-40
Occupational diseases treated as injuries by accident
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1962 Code SECTION 72-253; 1952 Code SECTION 72-253; 1949 (46) 565.
When employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this title, the disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be treated as an injury by accident and the employee, or in case of death his dependents, shall be entitled to compensation as for an injury under this title, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and the practice and procedure prescribed in this title shall apply to all proceedings under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. In no case shall an employer be liable for compensation for an occupational disease unless such disease was contracted by the employee while in the employ of the employer as a direct result of the employment.