S.C. Code Ann. § 42-11-60
Requirements for compensation for pulmonary diseases
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1962 Code SECTION 72-255; 1952 Code SECTION 72-255; 1949 (46) 565; 1977 Act No. 103 SECTION 1.
No compensation shall be payable for any pulmonary disease arising out of the inhalation of organic or inorganic dust or fumes unless the claimant suffers disability as described in Section 42-9-10 or Section 42-9-20 and shall not be compensable under Section 42-9-30; provided, however, in claims based on byssinosis the claimant must have been exposed to dust in his employment for a period of at least seven years.