S.C. Code Ann. § 42-11-70
Time in which disease must have been contracted
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1962 Code SECTION 72-256; 1952 Code SECTION 72-256; 1949 (46) 565; 1963 (53) 143.
Neither an employee nor his dependents shall be entitled to compensation for disability or death from an occupational disease, except that due to exposure to ionizing radiation, unless such disease was contracted within one year after the last exposure to the hazard peculiar to his employment which caused the disease, save that in the case of a pulmonary disease arising out of the inhalation of organic or inorganic dusts the period shall be two years.