S.C. Code Ann. § 42-17-50
Review and rehearing by commission
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1962 Code SECTION 72-355; 1952 Code SECTION 72-355; 1942 Code SECTION 7035-62; 1936 (39) 1231; 1981 Act No. 178 Part II SECTION 38; 1989 Act No. 197, SECTION 2.
If an application for review is made to the commission within fourteen days from the date when notice of the award shall have been given, the commission shall review the award and, if good grounds be shown therefor, reconsider the evidence, receive further evidence, rehear the parties or their representatives and, if proper, amend the award.
Each application for commission review must be accompanied by a fee equal to that charged in circuit court for filing a summons and complaint in order to defray the costs of the review. If the commission determines at the conclusion of the review that the appeal was without merit, it may charge, in its sole discretion, the appellant an additional fee not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars.