S.C. Code Ann. § 42-17-90
Review of award on change of condition
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1962 Code SECTION 72-359; 1952 Code SECTION 72-359; 1942 Code SECTION 7035-49; 1936 (39) 1231; 2007 Act No. 111, Pt I, SECTION 31, eff July 1, 2007, applicable to injuries that …
(A) On its own motion or on the application of a party in interest on the ground of a change in condition, the commission may review an award and on that review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, on proof by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a change of condition caused by the original injury, after the last payment of compensation. An award is subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this title, and the commission immediately shall send to the parties a copy of the order changing the award. The review does not affect the award as regards any monies paid and the review must not be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award provided by this title.
(B) A motion or application for change in condition involving a repetitive trauma injury must be made within one year from the date of the last compensation payment for the repetitive trauma injury. Any filing not made within this one-year period shall be considered untimely and shall not be reviewed.
(C) A motion or application for change in condition involving an occupational disease must be made within one year from the date of the last compensation payment for the occupational disease. Any filing not made within this one-year period shall be considered untimely and shall not be reviewed.