S.C. Code Ann. § 42-19-50
Penalty for failing to file report of insurance coverage
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1985 Act No. 180, SECTION 1, eff June 21, 1985.
Every insurance carrier providing coverage under the Workers' Compensation law shall file a report of coverage with the Workers' Compensation Commission within thirty days from the inception date of the policy on forms prescribed by the commission.
Any insurance company who refuses or neglects to properly submit the required forms is liable for a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars and not more than two hundred fifty dollars for each day's refusal to so file. The fine provided for in this section may be assessed by the commission with the right to review and appeal as in other cases.