S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-110
Persons conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1962 Code SECTION 72-161; 1952 Code SECTION 72-161; 1942 Code SECTION 7035-42; 1936 (39) 1231; 1983 Act No. 92 SECTION 2.
A surviving spouse or a child shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support on a deceased employee.