S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-120
Determination and requirements of other cases of dependency
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1962 Code SECTION 72-162; 1952 Code SECTION 72-162; 1942 Code SECTION 7035-42; 1936 (39) 1231.
In all other cases questions of dependency, in whole or in part, shall be determined in accordance with the facts as the facts may be at the time of the accident; but no allowance shall be made for any payment in lieu of board and lodging or services and no compensation shall be allowed unless dependency existed for a period of three months or more prior to the accident.