S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-280
Payment of unpaid balance of compensation when employee dies
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1962 Code SECTION 72-179; 1952 Code SECTION 72-179; 1942 Code SECTION 7035-40; 1936 (39) 1231.
When an employee receives or is entitled to compensation under this title for an injury covered by the second paragraph of Section 42-9-10 or 42-9-30 and dies from any other cause than the injury for which he was entitled to compensation, payment of the unpaid balance of compensation shall be made to his next of kin dependent upon him for support, in lieu of the compensation the employee would have been entitled to had he lived. But if the death is due to a cause that is compensable under this title and the dependents of such employee are awarded compensation therefor, all right to unpaid compensation provided by this section shall cease and determine.