S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-390
Voluntary settlements
Known as the The South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law
1962 Code SECTION 72-191; 1952 Code SECTION 72-191; 1942 Code SECTION 7035-20; 1936 (39) 1231; 1986 Act No. 388, eff April 29, 1986; 2007 Act No. 111, Pt I, SECTION 23, eff July…
Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between an employee and employer as long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this title. The employer must file a copy of the settlement agreement with the commission if each party is represented by an attorney. If the employee is not represented by an attorney, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with the commission and approved by one member of the commission.