S.C. Code Ann. § 43-33-310
Legislative findings
1979 Act No. 48 SECTION 1; 2017 Act No. 52 (S.325), SECTION 1, eff May 19, 2017.
The General Assembly finds that by executive order in 1977 the Governor designated an eleemosynary corporation now known as "Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities, Inc.", as the organization to perform the function of advocate for citizens with developmental disabilities as required by Section 113 of Public Law 94-103, as amended, and that organization has been performing that function and has qualified for certain assistance under Section 113 of Public Law 94-103, as amended.
It is the purpose of this act to permanently establish as advocate under Section 113 of Public Law 94-103, as amended, an eleemosynary corporation now known as "Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities, Inc." It is the further purpose of this act to express the desire of the General Assembly that Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities, Inc. exercise protection and advocacy functions not only for the citizens of South Carolina with developmental disabilities but also for all other citizens of the State with disabilities.