S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-75
Immunity of person making report or participating in investigation in good faith
Known as the Omnibus Adult Protection Act
1993 Act No. 110, SECTION 1, eff three months after June 11, 1993.
(A) A person who, acting in good faith, reports pursuant to this chapter or who participates in an investigation or judicial proceeding resulting from a report is immune from civil and criminal liability which may otherwise result by reason of this action. In a civil or criminal proceeding good faith is a rebuttable presumption.
(B) It is against the public policy of South Carolina to change an employee's status solely because the employee reports or cooperates with an investigation or action taken under this chapter.