S.C. Code Ann. § 43-7-420
Assignment of rights to department; presumption of receipt of information regarding requirement for consequences or assignment
1986 Act No. 516, SECTION 2, eff June 11, 1986; 2008 Act No. 348, SECTION 3, eff June 16, 2008.
(A) An applicant or recipient, only to the extent of the amount of the medical assistance paid by Medicaid, is considered to have assigned his right to recover an amount paid by Medicaid from a third party or private insurer to the department. This assignment shall not include rights to Medicare benefits. The applicant or recipient shall cooperate fully with the department in its efforts to enforce its assignment rights. The receipt of medical assistance by an applicant or recipient shall create a rebuttable presumption that the applicant or recipient received information regarding the requirements for and the consequences of assigning his right to recover from a third party or private insurer either from the department, or in the case of an applicant or recipient qualified by the Social Security Administration under Section 1634 of the Social Security Act, from the Social Security Administration.
(B) An applicant's and recipient's determination of, and continued eligibility for, medical assistance under Medicaid is contingent on his cooperation with the department in its efforts to enforce its assignment rights. Cooperation includes, but is not limited to, reimbursing the department from proceeds or payments received by the applicant or recipient from a third party or private insurer.
(C) An applicant or recipient is considered to have authorized all persons, including insurance companies and providers of medical care, to release to the department information needed to enforce the assignment rights of the department.