S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-150
Penalty for violating rules of department
1962 Code SECTION 32-17; 1952 Code SECTION 32-17; 1942 Code SECTION 5002-1; 1932 Code SECTION 5003; Civ
(A) Except as provided in Section 44-1-151, a person who after notice violates, disobeys, or refuses, omits, or neglects to comply with a regulation of the Department of Public Health, made by the department pursuant to Section 44-1-140, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days.
(B) A person who after notice violates a rule, regulation, permit, permit condition, final determination, or order of the department issued pursuant to Section 44-1-140 is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars a day for each violation.
(C) Fines collected pursuant to subsection (B) must be remitted by the department to the State Treasurer for deposit in the state general fund.
(D) The term "notice" as used in this section means either actual notice or constructive notice.
(E) Reserved.