S.C. Code Ann. § 44-20-1140
Improvements for residential regional center or community facility; application
1990 Act No. 496, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1078; 2011 Act No. 47, SECTION 2, eff June 7, 2011.
If the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities determines that improvements are required for a residential regional center or community facility, it may make application for them to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority or Department of Administration, as appropriate. The application must contain:
(1) a description of the improvements sought and their estimated cost;
(2) the number of paying clients receiving services from the Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, the amount of fees received from the clients during the preceding fiscal year, and the estimated amount to be received from them during the next succeeding fiscal year;
(3) the revenues derived from the paying clients during the preceding three fiscal years;
(4) a suggested maturity schedule, which may not exceed twenty years, for the repayment of monies to be made available to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities for state capital improvement bonds;
(5) a statement showing the debt service requirements of other outstanding obligations.