S.C. Code Ann. § 44-20-1150
Powers and duties concerning application for improvements
1990 Act No. 496, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1078; 2011 Act No. 47, SECTION 2, eff June 7, 2011.
The State Fiscal Accountability Authority or Department of Administration, as appropriate, may approve, in whole or in part, or may modify an application received from the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities. If it finds that a need for the improvements sought by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities exists, it may contract to make available to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities funds to be realized from the sale of state capital improvements bonds if it finds that the revenues for the preceding fiscal year, if multiplied by the number of years, which may not exceed twenty, contemplated by the suggested or revised maturity schedule for the repayment of the monies to be made available to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, result in the production of a sum equal to not less than one hundred twenty-five percent of the aggregate principal and interest requirement of all outstanding obligations and all obligations to be incurred by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.