S.C. Code Ann. § 44-26-90
Rights of client not to be denied
1992 Act No. 366, SECTION 1; 2011 Act No. 47, SECTION 6, eff June 7, 2011.
Unless a client has been adjudicated incompetent, he must not be denied the right to:
(1) dispose of property, real and personal;
(2) execute instruments;
(3) make purchases;
(4) enter into contractual relationships;
(5) hold a driver's license;
(6) marry or divorce;
(7) be a qualified elector if otherwise qualified. The county board of voter registration in counties with office facilities reasonably shall assist clients who express a desire to vote to:
(a) obtain voter registration forms, applications for absentee ballots, and absentee ballots;
(b) comply with other requirements which are prerequisite for voting;
(c) vote by absentee ballot if necessary;
(8) exercise rights of citizenship in the same manner as a person without intellectual disability or a related disability.