S.C. Code Ann. § 44-28-60
Money not usable for supplemental care and treatment to be returned to depositing trust; interest
1992 Act No. 385, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1095.
If the State Treasurer after consultation with the Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, the Office of Mental Health, or the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation determines that the money in the account of a named beneficiary cannot be used for supplemental care or treatment of the beneficiary in a manner consistent with the agreement or upon request of the trustee of the self-sufficiency trust, the remaining money in the account and any accumulated interest promptly must be returned to the self-sufficiency trust which deposited the money in the Self-Sufficiency Trust Fund.