S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-130
Adoption of regulations pertaining to sexually transmitted disease
1962 Code SECTION 32-599; 1952 Code SECTION 32-599; 1942 Code SECTION 5044-4; 1932 Code SECTION 1497; Cr
The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections 44-29-60 to 44-29-140, other than Section 44-29-120, including regulations providing for labor on the part of isolated persons considered necessary to provide in whole or in part for their subsistence and to safeguard their general health and regulations concerning sexually transmitted diseases as it considers advisable. All regulations so made are binding upon all county and municipal health officers and other persons affected by Sections 44-29-60 to 44-29-140.