S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-320
Definitions
Known as the Woman's Right to Know Act
1995 Act No. 1, SECTION 8.
As used in this article:
(1) "Medical emergency" means that condition which, on the basis of the physician's good faith judgment, so complicates a pregnancy as to necessitate an immediate abortion to avert the risk of her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of major bodily function.
(2) "Probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus" means what, in the judgment of the attending physician based upon the attending physician's examination and the woman's medical history, is with reasonable probability the gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is planned to be performed.