S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-60
Prosecutor's review committee; scope of review; membership requirements
Known as the Sexually Violent Predator Act
1998 Act No. 321, SECTION 1; 2004 Act No. 176, SECTION 1, eff February 18, 2004.
The Attorney General must appoint a prosecutor's review committee to review the report and records of each person referred to the committee by the multidisciplinary team. The prosecutor's review committee must determine whether or not probable cause exists to believe the person is a sexually violent predator. The prosecutor's review committee must make the probable cause determination within thirty days of receiving the report and records from the multidisciplinary team. The prosecutor's review committee must include, but is not limited to, a member of the staff of the Attorney General, an elected circuit solicitor, and a victim's representative. The Attorney General or his designee shall be the chairman of the committee. In addition to the records and reports considered pursuant to Section 44-48-50, the committee must also consider information provided by the circuit solicitor who prosecuted the person.