S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-1380
Notification of incidents of lead poisoning
Known as the Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention and Control Act
1979 Act No. 78, SECTION 8; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1120; 2005 Act No. 142, SECTION 1, eff June 7, 2005.
(A) If a physician, hospital, public health nurse, or other diagnosing person or agency knows or has reason to believe that a child he or she examines or treats has or is suspected of having lead poisoning, the person shall notify the department within seven days. The department shall specify the procedure to be followed and shall provide the necessary forms.
(B) A laboratory doing business in this State shall notify the department of the results of any blood lead analyses conducted on children under six years of age; this notification must be submitted to the department within thirty days of completion of the analysis.