S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-420
Attempt and conspiracy; attempt to possess; penalties
1962 Code SECTION 32-1510.54; 1971 (57) 800; 2005 Act No. 127, SECTION 7, eff June 7, 2005.
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), a person who attempts or conspires to commit an offense made unlawful by the provisions of this article, upon conviction, be fined or imprisoned in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted; but the fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one half of the punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
(B) A person who attempts to possess a substance made unlawful by the provisions of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.