S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-440
Distribution to persons under eighteen
1962 Code SECTION 32-1510.56; 1971 (57) 800; 1974 (58) 2284; 1987 Act No. 128, SECTION 3.
Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates Section 44-53-370(a) by distributing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (B) and (C) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, or who violates Section 44-53-375(B) by distributing crack cocaine to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than twenty years or fined not more than thirty thousand dollars, or both, and the sentence may not be suspended and probation may not be granted. Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates Section 44-53-370(a) and (b) by distributing any other controlled substance listed in Schedules I through V to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both. Any violation of this section constitutes a separate offense.