S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-460
Reduced sentence for accommodation offenses
1962 Code SECTION 32-1510.58; 1971 (57) 800; 1974 (58) 2284.
Any person who enters a plea of guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of Section 44-53-370(a) or (c) may move for and the court shall grant a further hearing at which evidence may be presented by the person, and by the prosecution if it so desires, relating to the nature of the act on the basis of which the person has been convicted. If the convicted person establishes by clear and convincing evidence that he delivered or possessed with intent to deliver a controlled substance, except a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (B) and (C) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, only as an accommodation to another individual and not with intent to profit thereby nor to induce the recipient or intended recipient of the controlled or counterfeit substance to use or become addicted to or dependent upon the substance, the court shall sentence the person as if he had been convicted of a violation of Section 44-53-370(c).