S.C. Code Ann. § 44-6-190
Applicability of Administrative Procedures Act; compliance with Medicaid disclosure rules
Known as the South Carolina Medically Indigent Assistance Act
1985 Act No. 201, Part II, SECTION 19C; 1990 Act No. 450, SECTION 3; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1055.
The department may promulgate regulations pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. Appeals from decisions by the department are heard pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, Administrative Law Judge, Article 5, Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code.
The department shall promulgate regulations to comply with federal requirements to limit the use or disclosure of information concerning applicants and recipients to purposes directly connected with the administration of the Medicaid program.