S.C. Code Ann. § 44-66-60
No authority to provide health care to patient who is unable to consent where health care is against religious beliefs of patient or patients prior instructions
Known as the Adult Health Care Consent Act
1990 Act No. 472, SECTION 1.
(A) Unless the patient, while able to consent, has stated a contrary intent to the attending physician or other health care professional responsible for the care of the patient, this chapter does not authorize the provision of health care to a patient who is unable to consent if the attending physician or other health care professional responsible for the care of the patient has actual knowledge that the health care is contrary to the religious beliefs of the patient.
(B) This chapter does not authorize the provision of health care to a patient who is unable to consent if the attending physician or other health care professional responsible for the care of the patient has actual knowledge that the health care is contrary to the patient's unambiguous and uncontradicted instructions expressed at a time when the patient was able to consent.
(C) This section does not limit the evidence on which a court may base a determination of a patient's intent in a judicial proceeding.