S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-140
Department as sole agency for control of program
Known as the State Health Facility Licensure Act
1962 Code SECTION 32-762.1; 1952 Code SECTION 32-762.1; 1951 (47) 132; 1971 (57) 376; 1979 Act No. 51 SECTION 1; 1988 Act No. 397, SECTION 4. 670, SECTION 1.
The department is designated the sole state agency for control and administration of the granting of Certificates of Need and licensure of health facilities and other activities necessary to be carried out under this article.