S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-2570
Fees for services; insurance
Known as the Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities Act
1989 Act No. 114, SECTION 2; 1991 Act No. 41, SECTION 2; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, SECTION 53A; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, SECTION 42.
(A) Families must not be charged for early intervention services provided pursuant to this article.
(B) Nothing in this section relieves public or private insurance programs, or other persons or agencies required by law to provide or pay for early intervention services, from their financial or legal responsibilities.
(C) Pursuant to Subchapter VIII, Chapter 33, Title 20, U.S. Code Annotated, all financial resources from federal, state, local, and private sources must be coordinated to fund early intervention services. A joint funding plan must be submitted by the department to the Joint Legislative Committee on Children on or before August first of each year. The individual components of the plan as they relate to individual agencies must be incorporated annually into each affected agency's budget request.