S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-3430
Identification badges
Known as the Lewis Blackman Hospital Patient Safety Act
2005 Act No. 146, SECTION 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 8, 2005); 2006 Act No. 364, SECTION 2, eff June 9, 2006.
All clinical staff, clinical trainees, medical students, interns, and resident physicians of a hospital shall wear badges clearly stating their names, using at a minimum either first or last names with appropriate initials, their departments, and their job or trainee titles. All clinical trainees, medical students, interns, and resident physicians must be explicitly identified as such on their badges. This information must be clearly visible and must be stated in terms or abbreviations reasonably understandable to the average person, as recognized by the Department of Health and Environmental Control.