S.C. Code Ann. § 44-93-125
Permit to expand or construct facility; exceptions
Known as the South Carolina Infectious Waste Management Act
1989 Act No. 134, SECTION 1.
No person may expand or construct a new facility without a permit issued by the department. To obtain a permit, the applicant shall demonstrate the need for a facility or expansion. To determine if there is a need, infectious waste generated out-of-state may not be considered without department approval.
This section does not apply to:
(1) facilities owned by counties, municipalities, or public service districts which accept only infectious waste generated in this State;
(2) facilities that are owned or operated by the generator of the waste and this waste is generated in this State;
(3) generator facilities; or
(4) facilities currently operating under permits issued by the department, or to the renewal of existing permits issued by the department if there is no expansion of the capacity as prescribed in the conditions of the permit.