S.C. Code Ann. § 44-93-210
Annual estimate of amount of infectious waste; infectious waste treatment facilities
Known as the South Carolina Infectious Waste Management Act
1990 Act No. 612, Part II, SECTION 6C; 1996 Act No. 307, SECTION 1; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, SECTION 78C.
(A) Annually the department shall estimate and publish the amount of infectious waste it expects to be generated within this State during the succeeding calendar year. No permitted infectious waste treatment facility may treat more than the amount the department allows it to treat by permit.
(B) For purposes of this section, a permitted infectious waste treatment facility means a site where infectious waste is incinerated regardless of the number of incinerator units or the ownership of the units.