S.C. Code Ann. § 46-1-20
Stealing crops from the field
1962 Code SECTION 3-41; 1952 Code SECTION 3-41; 1942 Code SECTION 1172; 1932 Code SECTION 1172; Cr
A person who steals from the field any grain, cotton, or vegetables, whether severed from the freehold or not, is guilty of a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five hundred dollars if the value of the crop is ten thousand dollars or more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the crop is more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the value of the crop is two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days.