S.C. Code Ann. § 46-10-100
Penalties
Known as the South Carolina Boll Weevil Eradication Act
1976 Act No. 649 SECTION 9; 1983 Act No. 36 SECTION 7; 1985 Act No. 13, SECTION 1; 1991 Act No. 66, SECTION 1, eff May 22, 1991; 2017 Act No. 31 (S.570), SECTION 3, eff May 10, …
(A) A person who violates Section 46-10-60 or who alters, forges, counterfeits, or uses without authority a certificate, a permit, or other document provided for in this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(B) A person who knowingly moves a regulated article into this State from a quarantined area of another state which has not been treated or handled under provisions of the quarantine and regulations in effect at the point of origin is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as in subsection (A).