S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-630
Penalties
1988 Act No. 512, eff May 9, 1988; 1995 Act No. 68, SECTION 1, eff June 12, 1995; 2008 Act No. 259, SECTION 3, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on …
A person who violates any of the provisions of this article, except for Section 47-3-620, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or both. A person who violates the provisions of Section 47-3-620 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not less than one year nor more than five years.