S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-750
Seizure and impoundment of dangerous animal
1988 Act No. 515, eff May 9, 1988; 1992 Act No. 374, SECTION 1, eff May 19, 1992; 1996 Act No. 382, SECTION 3, eff June 4, 1996.
(A) If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal is being harbored or cared for in violation of Section 47-3-720 or 47-3-740 or 47-3-760(E), the agent or officer may petition the court having jurisdiction to order the seizure and impoundment of the dangerous animal while the trial is pending.
(B) If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal is being harbored or housed in violation of Section 47-3-730, the agent or officer may seize and impound the dangerous animal while the trial is pending.