S.C. Code Ann. § 47-7-110
Permitting domestic animals to run at large unlawful
1962 Code SECTION 6-311; 1952 Code SECTION 6-311; 1942 Code SECTIONS 6281, 6282; 1932 Code SECTIONS 1221, 6281, 6282, 6283; Civ
It shall be unlawful for the owner or manager of any domestic animal of any description wilfully or negligently to permit any such animal to run at large beyond the limits of his own land or the lands leased, occupied or controlled by him. Any owner, manager or person violating the provisions of this section shall be subject to a fine for each offense of not more than twenty-five dollars or to imprisonment for not more than twenty-five days.