S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-20
Declaration of public policy
Known as the Pollution Control Act
1962 Code SECTION 63-195.1; 1952 Code SECTION 70-102; 1950 (46) 2153; 1970 (56) 2512.
It is declared to be the public policy of the State to maintain reasonable standards of purity of the air and water resources of the State, consistent with the public health, safety and welfare of its citizens, maximum employment, the industrial development of the State, the propagation and protection of terrestrial and marine flora and fauna, and the protection of physical property and other resources. It is further declared that to secure these purposes and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall have authority to abate, control and prevent pollution.